All Around the Eyes - Under Eye Cream
Dark circles under the eyes, we've all had them at one time or another. Getting rid of them, along with fine lines and wrinkles has never been easier. With the help of nature and science we have created a formula with vitamins and peptides that are geared specifically towards under-eye problems.
Now... Most skin creams are just that; cream that just sits on the skin. But that's NOT where the real problem is. The problem is much deeper than that. It is beneath the Epidermis.
Our formula has a Nano-Delivery system, formulated with liposomes, so all of our peptides and vitamins are able to penetrate through the epidermis where wrinkles, sagging skin and dark circles are corrected at the cellular level.
Once deep into the Dermis, peptides enter the damaged cells. Collagen synthesis begins and connective tissue proteins are activated. Now, DNA rejuvination begins.
With our 'all the eyes' under eye formula, you will start noticing a permanent difference in fine lines, wrinkles, sagging skin and dark circles. In addition to our Nano-Delivery system (with Liposomes) we also took great care in adding specifically geared Peptides for these EXACT under eye causes.
What is Haloxyl? Haloxyl is a combination of active ingredients able to absorb and eliminate color blood pigments in the skin that are responsible for dark circles under the eyes. It also has an anti-inflamatory effect and reinforces tone and firmness of the eye area.
How does Haloxyl work? It literally loosens the blood fragments which populate under the skin in the eye area. Loose particles like these are actually small fragments of blood that leak out from the capillaries.
Also, gravity causes fluids to accumulate in the lower eyelids. Haloxyl counteracts this effect by increasing the lymphatic drainage by 85%.
In a study with 22 female volunteers, the application of a cream containing 2% Haloxyl for 56 days resulted in an improvement of dark circles in more than 70% as assessed by image analysis and computerized measurement of color parameters.
Soy-rice peptides improves micro-circulation fof the blood under the skin, especially around the eye area. It also improves skin smoothness and texture. Clinical studies show that these peptides dramtically reduces dark circles and puffiness around the eyes.
Skin Tight C-Root
Oligosccarides (sugars) obtained from chicory root (Cichorium intybus). Studies showed that they have an immediate and medium term tightening effect on the skin. It combines lifting action with anti-aging activity as it increases collagen synthesis. Lifts skin and erases signs of fatigue. Shown to instantly tighten skin after five min and prolonged tightening up to two hours thanks to sequential release of the active ingredient. Visibly erases signs of fatigue. Restores skins splendor. Enables smoother makeup application. Shown to increase collagen synthesis in test systems.
Skin Tight AP
Has been shown to tighten skin in the short as well as long term. Studies found that SkinTIght AP can protect skin cells from oxidative stress & strengthening skins connective tissue by stimulating collagen synthesis & renewing tissue cells. Pullulan can also retain moisture. High-purity algae extract from micro algae (Nannochloropsis oculata) combined with pullulan, a film-forming natural sugar (glucan) from the fungus A. Pullulans. Contains vitamin C & B12 as antioxidants.
Sweet Almond Oil
Almond oil is rich in vitamin A, B and E, which are great for skin health. In fact, most skin care products have these vitamins loaded in them. The oil helps maintaining moisture levels of the skin and gets absorbed in a jiffy without blocking the pores. Overall, almond oil helps the skin:
Reduces Dark Circles. If you are looking for a natural solution to get rid of dark under eye circles, almond oil is most suitable. It will help you get rid of dark circles as well as reduce dark eyelids and crows feet. Rich in vitamin E it has a firming effect on the epidermis thus fighting off signs of aging such as crows feet, wrinkles, pigmentation and fine lines.
Delayed Signs of Aging. Almond oil is excellent to reverse and prevent signs of aging by renewing skin cells and invigorating the skin, ensuring younger, fresher and more radiant skin. Due to its lightness, it is absorbed by the skin very quickly. Due to its rich zinc properties, it is known to heal the skin and get rid of dry and cracked skin on all parts of the body. Rich in vitamin E, A, B1, B2 and B6, it effectively balances the moisture in dry and irritated skin. It is easily absorbed hence does not leave the skin sticky and oily or block the pores.
Avocado oil has been used extensively for its ability to heal and soothe the skin. This use is based on the high hydrocarbon content of the pulp and oil, which may help dry skin. The expressed oil of the avocado seed nourishes and maintains skin tone. It softens rough, dry, or flaking skin. Although it is classed as a vegetable oil, the avocado is really a fruit since it has a stone - but none-the-less it yields a rich and extremely deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium - known as the youth mineral.
Benefits of avocado oil to the skin. It is also high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots reduce age spots, help heal sun damage and scars. It is the sterolins (also called plant steroids) in the oil that helps to soften the skin and imparts a superior moisturizing effect.
For this reason it is an ideal ingredient to include when formulating for people with dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin, as it is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.
In a study done at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991, it was found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin - which normally is under attack as we grow older.
Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderfully emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins. It also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.
It is often used for clients with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished, as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.
As a moisturizer: Because jojoba oil is so similar to the natural oils that our bodies produce on a regular basis, it.s particularly effective as a moisturizer. It's easily absorbed and leaves the skin feeling soft and supple. Jojoba oil is often used by masseuses because it's non-greasy and pleasant smelling. This all-natural moisturizer is particularly effective for treating dry skin or helping to create a more youthful appearance for people with aging skin.
As an acne treatment: Jojoba oil can benefit younger skin just as much as it benefits older skin. Acne, typically a problem for teenagers, is usually characterized by pimples and clogged pores. These blemishes can eventually become infected if not treated appropriately. Since many over-the-counter skin products contain animal fat, they can actually make acne even worse. But jojoba oil is non-greasy, and because it's a natural antiseptic, it's a very effective treatment for acne. Jojoba oil both cleanses and moisturizes the skin at the same time.
While there's no doubt that jojoba oil is a completely natural, healthy treatment for the skin, it can also be expensive. If you decide to try it for yourself, use it sparingly, as a little bit goes a long way. And even though it may be a little pricey, the results are worth every penny!
Shea Butter is an all natural vitamin A cream. It has been shown to be a superb moisturizer, with exceptional healing properties for the skin. BENEFITS: skin peeling, itchy skin, rashes, blemishes, wrinkles, and much more.Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin.
Shea Butter is high in unsaponifiables (a type of fat). Shea Butter has between 7-12% unsaponifiables. For comparison, avocado oil, a well known skin conditioner, has between 2-6%. This high level of unsaponifiables is one of the properties that makes Shea Butter so invaluable in treating the conditions listed above. Also, Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. So, it provides some degree of protection from the sun. Shea Butter is also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism.
White Willow Bark Extract
There was a time when most cosmetics and beauty products that you can find are all full of chemicals and other synthetic ingredients. Fortunately, todays health and beauty industry is seeing the importance of natural and organic skin care. Quality beauty products you will see today now contain natural and organic sourced ingredients. Today we will share some benefits of one of our specialists favorite organic skin care ingredients; willow bark.
Willow bark comes from either the black or white willow bark tree, and offers both health and beauty benefits. Willow bark is used in Natural Skin Care formulas due to its natural content of salicylic acid. Salicylic acid products remove old and dead skin cells from your face and body and helps make way for new and fresh skin cells. As you know, dead skin cells can make your face look dull and haggard. As we age, we need to dissolve skin cells more often. By using products with willow bark extract, you can make your skin youthful and radiant again.
Willow bark also offers anti-inflammatory properties that can relieve swelling and sensitivity. This makes willow bark ideal for conditions of rosacea as well as sensitive blemishes, cystic acne and even aging skin. Inflammation can lead to premature aging, so it is essential to minimize inflammation of the skin. Willowbark can also minimize age spots and discoloration due to it's mild exfoliating properties.
Azadirachta indica (Neem Oil)
What Is Neem? The Neem Tree is an evergreen tree that is part of the mahogany family and is a common feature of the drier regions of India, Southeast Asia and parts of Africa. Neem bark, leaves, fruit, seeds and oils all contain medicinal qualities. Many of these qualities play an important role in healthy skin care. Scientific studies have shown Neem to have properties that are:
Anti-Aging with Neem. Neem Oil is used in skin care because it.s loaded with nutrients. Neem contains extraordinarily high levels of antioxidants that help to protect the skin from environmental damage. Neem also contains carotenoids (similar to carotene) which provide high antioxidant compounds that help defend the skin against age-promoting free radicals.
Neem Oil is especially high in important fatty acids and vitamin E and is easily absorbed into the skin without leaving skin greasy. Once absorbed, these powerful properties work to rejuvenate the skin.s cells and restore elasticity.
When used regularly, this blend of compounds, makes Neem perfect for smoothing wrinkles and fine lines while helping to prevent the signs of aging. The saturation of antioxidants and vitamin E will help restore a youthful glow to dry or damaged skin and balance skin tone.
Neem will Improve Acne Prone Skin. Neem Oil is ideal for acne-prone skin because it can help to soothe irritation and inflammation, clear up pimples and remove bacteria from the surface of the skin that can cause more break-outs.
Neem oil contains an aspirin-like compound that helps with acne conditions by ridding the skin of acne-causing bacteria. It also helps reduce redness and inflammation.
The high fatty-acid content in Neem Oil is said to prevent and treat scars from acne and is non-comedogenic. Its leaves are also an excellent exfoliant that can be used in a facial masque to pull out impurities and tighten pores.
Soothe Dry Skin & Eczema with Neem. Eczema is a very common inflammatory skin condition characterized by extremely irritable, dry, red, itchy skin. At its worst, skin really flares up, and can become raw, and cracked and can cause secondary infections.
The root cause for eczema lies in our genes, so eczema usually runs in families. Neem Oil, can relieve eczema symptoms, but it will not cure the root causes for eczema. But due to its ability to reduce inflammation and heal abrasions, it can be very soothing for eczema sufferers.
The nimbidin and nimbin are two anti-inflammatory compounds that are found in the Neem Oil which helps to relieve swelling and redness. A third is Quercetin, which is well known as a compound that supports the body.s ability to respond to inflammation by inhibiting both the manufacture and release of histamine and other irritants.
Emollients are what dermatologists recommend for eczema. Substances that fill the gaps and cracks in the skin, prevent moisture loss, and restore the protective barrier. Since Neem is especially high in important fatty acids and vitamin E and can quickly penetrate outer layers of skin, it is extremely effective in healing dry and damaged skin. Its strong antiseptic properties will also help to keep bacteria and secondary skin infections at bay.
We use an active form of vitamin C stabilized in a blend of emollients & silicones, that contains 10% pure l-ascorbic acid. This form is a potent anti-oxidant shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages. It improves the appearance of aged skin along with skin elasticity by enhancing collagen production, and helps fade hyper-pigmentation including age spots. It brightens and protects skin from free-radical damage. It's also a great anti-oxidant. It prevents future damage but also repairs past damage to your skin due to sun and age.
Vitamin C is critical for your body and plays an important role in maintaining healthy, resilient skin. While young skin is full of vitamin C, aging skin naturally loses this nutrient over time. Other factors like exposure to UV light, pollutants and cigarette smoke compound the decline of vitamin C, contributing to signs of aging. The good news is that you can fight back by replenishing your skin.s vitamin C levels to help to combat and even reverse time.s effect on your face.
Life Extension Magazine Report - Revitalize Aging Skin with Topical Vitamin C by Gary Goldfaden, MD: "Overexposure to ultraviolet radiation and environmental pollutants can accelerate skin aging by degrading collagen and triggering oxidative stress in the skin. Fortunately, the anti-aging benefits of a time-honored remedy used by ancient civilizations to heal their skin can help overcome these undesirable effects."
"Vitamin C is an essential component in the body.s production of collagen and a potent antioxidant that can help rejuvenate aged and photodamaged skin. While vitamin C is an important nutrient for overall health, little reaches the skin when orally ingested.6 As levels of vitamin C in the skin decline with age, replenishing levels directly in the skin can help combat collagen degradation and oxidative stress. Results from clinical trials show that when applied topically, vitamin C promotes collagen formation and mitigates the effects of free radicals, helping to maintain firm and youthful skin." - By Gary Goldfaden, MD
Wrinkles. One of the most powerful functions of vitamin C is its role in the production of collagen, a protein that gives your skin its elasticity. As you age, collagen breaks down and wrinkles begin to form. Stabilizing your skins levels of vitamin C can help to counteract wrinkle formation by increasing collagen production.
Age Spots.When it comes to treating age spots, you dont need chemical peels and lasers - it turns out that vitamin C can have almost the same results! Age spots are essentially sun damage, and vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant, shown to reduce the number of sunburned cells as well as reverse age-related damage to skin. While it.s not a replacement for sunscreen, vitamin C protects against and may repair UV damage like discoloration and fine lines.
Ninety percent of age related skin problems are believed to result from sun exposure over time. UV radiation damages cellular DNA, impairing the ability to repair damaged tissues. This also damages collagen and elastin fibers, thereby contributing to the development of wrinkles, thinning and other age-related changes in the skin. As a powerful anti-oxidant with anti-inflammatory ability, topical vitamin E can enhance appearance and repair damaged skin.
Aloe has an anti aging property that keeps the skin supple and rejuvenated and also lightens blemishes. It moisturizes the skin, gets rid of dead cells along with wrinkles and fine lines. It also helps in getting rid of stretch marks. Suffering from acne for a long time? Then make aloe Vera your friend as it is the best natural remedy for curing acne and pimples and also its scars. It has antimicrobial properties that help kill the bacteria causing acne and reduces the acne marks by lightening the skin.
Glycerin attracts moisture onto your skin which is why it is considered a humectant. As skin ages, it cannot retain moisture as well and this causes rough, dull skin that is prone to irritation and redness, but using glycerin regularly can prevent these problems associated with dryness. It also helps your face seem smoother by filling in the microscopic cracks in the dry skin. A study in 2002 showed that a cream with 20% glycerin was able to successfully treat skin that was dry and eczematous without the irritation associated with traditional treatments.
Heal Your Skin From the Inside-Out!
We know you'll love it, but if you want to check it out first, you can purchase a small trial-size of our premium under-eye cream for just $9.95 plus shipping/handling. You can also purchase our half-ounce formula of 'all around the eyes' with a 30 day money-back guarantee. No questions asked, just send the used or empty bottle back and we will issue a refund (less shipping costs).